REPRESENTATIVE PROGRAMME

Representative Programme

Auckland Netball has a fantastic Representative Programme that has achieved consistent success over many years. Along with high placings achieved at tournaments in both 2018 and 2019, we were also thrilled with feedback from players and parents reporting quality experiences and high satisfaction with coaching, management professionalism, and their personal growth throughout the season.

We are ever grateful for the excellent team of coaches, managers, selectors, umpires, cooks, and coach mentors whose enthusiasm to nurture young players and showcase the best of Auckland Netball is second to none.

Changes to the Netball NZ Domestics Events in 2020 mean changes to the age-group teams offered. Auckland Netball’s 2020 Representative Programme will involve:

  • Open team to attend the NNZ Open Championships in September (New Plymouth)
  • Under 18-1 and Under 18-2 teams to attend the NNZ U18 Champs in July (Rotorua)
  • Under 16-1 and Under 16-2 teams to attend the North Island Junior Championships (New Plymouth
  • Under 16-3 team plus 3x Year 9 teams to attend an U16/Y9 Representative Camp here at Auckland Netball with guest coaches and speakers. (Auckland)

In addition, all teams will play in at least three local Representative tournaments and matches prior to the fixtures above. Key dates will be available early in 2020.

We look forward to another fantastic season ahead!

TRIALS AND ELIGIBILITY

TEAM TRIAL INFORMATION

To be eligible to trial, players must:

  • Be playing in a school or club team at Auckland Netball in the 2020 season and be a financially registered member of Auckland Netball via their team registration.
  • Be the appropriate age or school year as applies to the team trialing for
  • Either have identified Auckland Netball as their Primary Centre prior to trials commencing
  • Ensure that they are available for all training’s, tournaments and events outlined on the Representative Key Dates (below).
  • Disclose any planned absences known prior to trials to the Netball Development Manager prior to trials commencing
  • Have the endorsement of a coach or sports coordinator from their school or club, who will receive an email copy of their completed registration

Trial location: Auckland Netball, 7 Allison Ferguson Drive, St Johns.
There is no cost to trial, however team fees apply to selected players.

KEY DATES

Key dates coming soon. Email developmentmanager@aucklandnetball.co.nz with queries. 

KEY POINTS

Representative Trials Registration form will be available online in March 2020

  • The registration form may take five-ten minutes to complete and requires a scanned copy or photo of the player’s birth certificate or drivers licence to be uploaded.
  • Please ensure the coach / sport coordinator phone and email contact details are correct when entering these in the registration form.
  • When the coach / sport coordinator receive their copy of this application form no action is required unless they notice an error, disagree with information provided or do not believe the player should trial for the team identified for any reason.
  • Unless contacted prior about any issues with this registration, the completed registration will enable the player to take part in the first trial for the age-group identified.
  • No player is guaranteed a second trial and call-backs will be announced for second and third trials in accordance with the Auckland Netball Representative Age-Group Policies.
  • Auckland Netball maintains very strict protocols around dispensations for any trial absence due to injury/illness.

Registrations Open: ALL Ages – Monday 9th March at 12noon
Registrations Close:

  • Under 18 and Under 16 – Wednesday 25th March at 5:00pm
  • Year 9 – Wednesday 22nd April at 5:00pm

Late nominations will be only considered by request to the Netball Development Manager prior to the commencement of the first trial.

2020 REPRESENTATIVE COACHES AND MANAGERS

Representative Coach and Manager Appointments

Appointments are now underway for Representative Coach positions 2020. We are still accepting late applications for vacant positions in Year 9 and Under 16 teams.

For late applications, please click here to complete the application form.

2020 Rep Coach Application timeline:
Applications close Tuesday 15th January 2020
Interviews take place before Friday 24th January 2020
Appointments confirmed by Friday 31st January 2020

Applications for 2020 Representative Manager positions are now open.

Please click here to complete the application form.

Applications and appointments for any unfilled positions will take place from February 2020.

Please direct queries to Leigh Ashton, developmentmanager@aucklandnetball.co.nz

 

2019 TEAM SELECTIONS

Year 9 Representative Trials 2019
Team Selections

Congratulations to the following players!

Year 9-1

5              Taimania Bristow
7              Caitlyn-Jain Bushell
8              Rileigh Campbell
9              Mia Cayless
16           Jorjia Fiu
18           Lulu Graham
22           Sophia Lafaiali’i
24           Patricia Lotulelei
26           Sarah Manu
27           Bailee McDowall
30           Jade Nomani
35           Setai Setoga
Coach: Kelly Wieczorek
Manager: Helen Little

Year 9- 2
3              Sarah Batterton
6              Claudia Brown
11           Hannah Clark
12           Alice  Cocker
13           Kayla Conover
14           Tamara Crooks
25           Hannah MacDonald
37           Zayyaan Smith
39           Whistler Sutherland
46           Lynnavie Tuisaula
47           Nerisa Vavau
48           Eve Vuletich
Coach: Caryanne Roberts
Manager: Kate Muggeridge

The first session for Under 15 teams is Wednesday 22 May, all players will be individually contacted by email to advise times.

Under 15 Representative Trials 2019
Team Selections

Congratulations to the following players!

Under 15 – 1
11       Tiana Brown 
13       Tiger Cocker-Lemalie 
15       Florence Dallow 
30       Ana Manuopangai
32       Khanyè Munro-Nonoa
37       Gloria Palmer
38       Lilly Parke
40       Marylynn Penn
41       Leilani Puletiuatoa
43       Savannah Samson-Tuinukuafe
55       Piulua Vatikani
58       Catalina Young
Coach: Sarah Hann
Manager: Olivia Young

Under 15 – 2 
5       Grace Balmer
6       Laura Balmer
9       Jordyn Brown
17     Clementine Dryden
39      Rosa Patea
44      Keely Samuel
45      Sally Solomona
47      Sera Taei
52      Kyra Tusa
54      Lieve Van Luijken
63      Salu-Faith Tipelu
64      Charlotte Manley
Coach: Karen Aulelio 
Manager: Aleisha Boyes

The first session for Under 15 teams is Wednesday 22nd at 5.00pm. Both teams are to meet at the Control Room, with training from 5.00pm-6.30pm.

Under 17 Representative Trials 2019
Team Selections

Congratulations to the following players!

Under 17 – 1
3              Harriette Baxter
4              Temepara Bristow
9              Dellwyn Fiso
20           Vika Koloto
22           Latonya Lole
25           Anna Millar
31           Kayla Robertson-Tekii
34           Carys Stythe
51           Cecile Velghe
52           Jasleen Singh
54           Olivia Ropati
58           Genesis Heta
Co-Coach: Fale Malifa
Co-Coach: Michelle Parsons

Under 17 – 2
2              Leila Atkins
6              Shaye Coxon
10           Summer Foley
14           J’adore Harris-Tavita
30           Taylar Riini
32           Aaliyah Rooney
35           Ruby Sussock
36           Kenza Taele
42           Melenaite Tuamoheloa
43           Jaelin Tulikaki
45           Renata Tusani
49           Moiralisa Aneru
Head Coach: Collette Whittle
Assistant Coach: Donna Erceg
Manager: Leanne Barrett

The first session for Under 17 teams is Wednesday 22 May, all players will be individually contacted by email to advise times.